Superman/Batman: Public Enemies, USA (2009)
Simply bad. Not entertaining and just plain boring.
4/10
Green Lantern: First Flight, USA (2009)
Entertaining movie full of action and interesting story. Of course it's a bit childish and too much heroic, like a very pompous hymn, which, in fact, is how the soundtrack sounds. Pathos and heroism aside, this film is still interesting to watch because the idea is very neat. The movie also has nice sense of humor and fun approach to itself. Good introduction for the people that didn't know about Green Lantern before.
7+/10
Wonder Woman, USA (2009)
This animated film is very entertaining, with nice images and good story, and the content is more mature than you may think.
Everything, of course, is in the spirit of comics universe, so don't expect too much, but the imagination and serious approach are there. Nice dialogs, thoughtful character's descriptions and sense of humor - there is something for everyone. Good ride.
7+/10
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea, Japan (2008)
10/10
Persepolis (2008)
Persepolis, France (2008)
The animation is original and creative, the story is serious and political, but in the right way. The film is very unique, like no other.
This is one of those rare masterpieces that are 'must see'. Excellent cinematic experience with deep emotional impact.
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0808417/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persepolis_film
Resident Evil: Degeneration (2008)
Original Title: Biohazard: Degeneration, Japan (2008)
Great achievement in 3-D animation. The characters look and move naturally and realistic, you can even see their face muscles moving and creating facial expressions. The animated environment is very deep and feels like it was shot on the actual location.
Too bad all this effort wasn't put into the story as well, which is kind of dumb and cliche. But when you have decent action and sexy chicks who needs a good story anyway, right? A must see for the RE fans, less recommended for people who only wait for the next Hayao Miyazaki's movie.
My rating: 7/10 IMDB >
WALL - E (2008)
WALL- E, USA (2008)
My arting: 9+/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0910970/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wall_e
Turok: Son of Stone (2008)
Turok: Son of Stone, USA (2008)
Nice adventure animation with non-stop action and fights, lots of blood, decapitation and death. Very entertaining and definitely not for kids.
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0968765/
Bolt, USA (2008)
As opposed to Pixar's animations, Bolt has nothing appealing to mature audience, the movie is painfully childish. And although the movie has its moments, it's very plain and in the end just forgettable.
Kids may like it a lot, because of its hardcore generated "cuteness" and sentimental manipulations. On more professional evaluation, it just cannot compete with serious animation.
6/10
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Kung Fu Panda, USA (2008)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0441773/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kung_fu_panda
Dead Space: Downfall (2008)
Dead Space: Downfall, USA (2008)
A story prequel to the video game 'Dead Space'.
Cool animation with a lot of gore and bloody scenes, but in very aesthetic way. The story is quite good, for such animation, and the movie is entertaining. Makes you wanna play the game right away.
My rating: 7+/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1267379/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dead_Space:_Downfall
Fear(s) of Dark (2007)
Original Title: Peur(s) du noir, France (2007)
Stylish and cool animation. A compilation of short stories from the realm of fantasy and mystery. Reminds a little of Stephen King stories, but not only. Good effort that makes you want to see more of it.
My rating: 8+/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0792986/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fear(s)_of_the_Dark
Vexille (2007)
Original Title: Bekushiru 2077 Nihon sakoku, Japan (2007)
My rating: 6/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0970472/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vexille
Minushi (2007)
Minushi, Canada (2007)
Simple and plain animated movie, but with entertaining story that holds the attention.
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1059944/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minushi
5 Centimeters per Second (Japan, 2007)
Beautiful and romantic animation with pastoral landscapes by Makoto Shinkai, but somehow I am not buying the whole "teenagers in love" drop dead seriousness and emotionally heavy relationships they have in this film. It's like that Family Guy joke about teenage dramas on TV and the way they think high school is the most important time in their lives.
I can see how some romantic people would love this film, but I am not that easily convinced.
5/10
Flushed Away (2006)
Flushed Away, UK/USA (2006)
My rating: 9+/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0424095/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flushed_Away
Aachi and Ssipak (2006)
Original Title: Achi-wa ssipak, South Korea (2006)
Vulgar and absolutely wild action/comedy. Incredible chase and action scenes could make Spielberg and Michael Bay very jealous. Good story and hi-tech effects make this movie pure entertainment.
My Rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0972542/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aachi_&_Ssipak
Tekkonkinkreet (2006)
Tekkonkinkreet, Japan (2006)
Great animated movie with a lot of imagination and thought behind it. One of more outstanding anime achievements in recent years that deserves larger recognition.
Strange and symbolic fantasy that interesting to watch.
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0831888/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tekkonkinkreet
Free Jimmy (2006)
Free Jimmy, Norway (2006)
Animated movie for adults, funny and sad at the same time. Sometimes feels heavy and exhausting to watch, especially in the middle, but overall it's quite good with memorable ending.
Two versions available - Norwegian and English. English version is not a direct translation and it's better for people that don't speak Norwegian.
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0298337/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_Jimmy
Azur and Asmar (2006)
Original Title:Azur at Asmar, France/Belgium/Spain/Italy (2006)
Very colorful animated fairytale with unusual and interesting art design. Along with amazing visuals, the multilayer plot is not disappointing as well, considering that it's based on ancient folklore legends. So it's simple and not too complicated story, with a share of moral, cultural and human insights and fables.
My rating: 8/10 IMDB >
Cars (2006)
Cars, USA (2006)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0317219/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cars_(film)
Princess (Denmark/Germany, 2006)
After the death of his porn star sister, a former priest takes her child daughter to his custody, determined to protect her from the cruel world. As first step he decides to destroy all porn tapes and archives that include his sister, a decision resulting in violence, lots of dead people and great havoc in the city in general.
Good idea and fantastic animation style make this film as truly worthy to see, but the story is the weakest part of this. It is delivered with somewhat "in your face" and straightforward righteousness, there is not much of a moral conflict and complexity here. The dramatic content is too simplistic and banal, the characters are cliche and even annoying.
The narrative is clearly undeveloped, and it ruins the general impression.
7/10
Hoodwinked! (2005)
Hoodwinked!, USA (2005)
Harmless and enjoyable fun. Great and original family movie with some laughs and unusual story.
A sequel coming soon!
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0443536/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoodwinked
Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story (2005)
Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story, USA (2005)
My rating: 9/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0385690/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/
Family_Guy_Presents_Stewie_Griffin:_The_Untold_Story
Hair High, (2004)
Hair High, USA (2004)
Great animation style and imagination, not so great story. For people who love strange animated movies only.
My rating: 7/10 IMDB >
The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004)
Original Title: Kumo no muko, yakusoku no basho, Japan (2004)
Animated sci-fi fantasy with complex structure of alternative reality. The main focus is on themes like love and friendship, and the movie is designated mostly for teenagers. The movie is very visual, its ideas and character's thoughts and emotions are represented through the images, so the movie is colorful and very imaginative. But all this affects the plot, which is not always clear and sometimes boring, and better understanding of the story requires additional knowledge from outside sources.
Not one of the best, for the fans of anime only.
My rating: 7/10 IMDB >
Samurai champloo (2004) TV
Samurai champloo, Japan (2004)
Nice anime with original art and theme ideas. Cool characters and good fights, but the story is the weakest link here and not satisfying as you expect, but the show recommended nevertheless.
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0423731/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samurai_Champloo
Appleseed (2004)
Original Title: Appurushido, Japan (2004)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0401233/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appleseed_(2004)
Gungrave (2003) TV
Gungrave, Japan (2003)
Some will say it is great anime, but I disagree. It was average in the first half and plain dumb in the second.
Undeveloped and annoying characters, pointless plot and childish approach to every subject. It is all about attitude with no essence.
My rating: 3/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435961/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gungrave
Finding Nemo (2003)
Finding Nemo, USA (2003)
My rating: 9+/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0266543/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finding_Nemo
Bible Black (2001)
Bible Black, Japan (2001)
Adult anime (Hentai) with explicit pornographic images. One of the best Hentai series created, just because it actually has a real story.
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0369277/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bible_black
Mutant Aliens (2001)
Mutant Aliens, USA (2001)
Cool animated film to remind people that animation is not just Disney or Pixar. Weird and surreal, but the story is a little childish and makes this movie a bit pointless.
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0277909/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutant_Aliens
Golgo 13: Queen Bee (1998)
Golgo 13: Queen Bee, Japan (1998)
My rating: 6/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0189559/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golgo_13:_Queen_Bee
Reign: The Conqueror (1997) TV
Original Title: Alexander Senki, Japan/Hong-Kong/South Korea (1997)
Fictional sci-fi retelling of Alexander the Great conquests. Unique animation style, philosophical themes and bloody action scenes and fights.
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0295765/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reign:_The_Conqueror
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996)
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America, USA (1996)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0115641/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beavis_and_Butt-Head_Do_America
Cool World (1992)
Cool World, USA (1992)
My rating: 6/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0104009/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cool_World
Yu Yu Hakusho (1992) TV
Yu Yu Hakusho, Japan (1992 - 1995)
Surprisingly mature anime, at least more than other series in similar genre. The supernatural story is interesting to follow, the reality is strange, complex and multilayered. The characters are actually developing through the series, and by the end they've really grown up and changed, even visually they look differently.
The animation is great in the sense that it is not just helping to tell the story, but visualizing the events from every possible angle in details, making the viewers not only see but actually feel what happens.
Big effort and accurate execution.
My rating: 9/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0185133/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/YuYu_Hakusho
Gandahar, France (1988)
I think the brilliance of it is undeniable, but since it's very quiet and calm, the effect is not immediately overwhelming, but something that gathered with time.
Beautiful story shows reach and deep reality that stretches far over what you actually see, Gandahar is very imaginative, smart and interesting. The outdated animation technique and very unique retro feeling is really a strength, and turn this film into something very special.
Created by French animator René Laloux, who was also responsible for even more brilliant La Planète Sauvage.
9+/10
Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend (1987 - 1989)
Original Title: Chōjin Densetsu Urotsukidōji, Japan (1987-1989)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108461/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urotsukidoji
Cat City (1986)
Original Title: Macskafogo, Hungary (1986)
Hungarian animated movie is a parody on popular Hollywood genres, especially James Bond franchise. The movie quickly moved into a Cult status due to wacky, over the top story and unforgettable songs and images.
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0179955/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cat_City
Vampire Hunter D (1985) Movie
Original Title: 吸血鬼ハンターD (Banpaia hantâ D), Japan (1985)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090248/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vampire_Hunter_D
Fire and Ice (1983)
Fire and Ice, USA (1983)
Another cult animation by famous Ralph Bakshi. Created in unconventional process of animation called "Rotoscoping", in which characters were shot in live action, and later them and the backgrounds were animated. The result is really impressive, a fantasy world comes to live in a complex story of good versus evil. Animation for adults due to gentle sexual content and images.
My Rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085542/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_and_Ice_(1983_film)
Time Masters (Les maîtres du temps), France (1982)
And it is not just visual imagination, it is also the creation of characters and development of the plot, there is certain adult and serious approach in his work. What makes him so remarkable, is that he puts a lot of thought into any animated person or creature that he creates. And even if they are just animation, he still manages to give them expression abilities and real personalities. Great space fantasy.
9/10
Adventures of Captain Vrungel (1981)
Original title: Приключения капитана Врунгеля, Russia (1981)
Classic Russian animation, inspired by Terry Gilliam’s (Monty Python) animation style. It is visually sophisticated and imaginative, sometimes on the edge of surreal.
The story is funny and entertaining, not only for Russian speaking audience.
My rating: 9/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0219263/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adventures_of_Captain_Vrungel
The Little Fox (1981)
Original Title: Vuk, Hungary (1981)
Classic Hungarian movie that was popular all around the world. Designated mainly for children, this movie is clever, suspenseful and enjoyable for adults as well. Disney could only wish to make movies like this.
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0131636/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vuk_(film)
Fritz the Cat (1972)
Fritz the Cat, USA (1972)
First animated film to receive X rating in US. Clever and cynical comedy for adults, reflecting the social and political issues of the 60's and 70's. Painted by psychedelic colors, this animated cult classic stands out of time. A must see.
My Rating: 9/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068612/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fritz_the_Cat_(film)