Amadeus (1984)
Amadeus, USA (1984)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086879/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amadeus
Paris, Texas Germany/France/UK (1984)
Now, after 25 years, it feels outdated and dealing with something that not quite relevant anymore.
Or maybe it's just me outgrowing what Wenders is trying to say.
7/10 IMDB >>
Man of Iron (1981)
Original Title: Czlowiek z zelaza, Poland (1981)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0082222/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Man_of_Iron
The Tin Drum (1979)
Original Title: Die Blechtrommel, Germany (1979)
In my opinion, the best film ever made in the entire history of cinema.
Undisputed.
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0078875/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Tin_Drum_(film)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Apocalypse Now, USA (1979)
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0078788/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apocalypse_Now
The Deer Hunter (1978)
The Deer Hunter, USA (1978)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077416/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Deer_Hunter
Cross of Iron (1977)
Cross of Iron, UK/West Germany (1977)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0074695/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cross_of_Iron
Annie Hall (1977)
Annie Hall, USA (1977)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075686/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Annie_hall
A Special Day (1977)
Original Title:Una Giornata particolare, Italy (1977)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076085/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Special_Day
Picnic at Hanging Rock, Australia (1975)
Often very satirical and sometimes poetic, this film is about woman's liberation from social boundaries on her way to break the limitations and embrace more natural order of things, not dictated by the social order and norms. It is also a film about the victims of such order, that not really able to break out of its claws.
Visually beautiful and very smart, this film contains more that it may seem.
9/10 IMDB >>
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Barry Lyndon, UK (1975)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072684/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barry_Lyndon
The Conversation (1974)
The Conversation, USA (1974)
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0071360/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Conversation
Chinatown (1974)
Chinatown, USA (1974)
My rating: 9/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0071315/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinatown_(1974_film)
The Exorcist (1973)
The Exorcist, USA (1973)
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070047/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Exorcist_(film)
Amarcord (1973)
Amarcord, Italy (1973)
Sentimental and nostalgic movie proving once again the greatness of Fellini as a filmmaker. Funny, sad and surreal story of growing up.
The movie is easy to watch from the start, no effort needed to understand the story. Entertaining and also very involving.
My rating: 9/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0071129/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amarcord
The Sting, USA (1973)
9/10
The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather, USA (1972)
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068646/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Godfather
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
Original Title: Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes, Germany (1972)
Director at his best delivers an actor at his best. Both deliver unforgettable movie, with a references to the Inferno part in Divine Comedy. Spanish expedition, looking for the legendary city of gold in the jungle, slowly losing their mind with the shameless display of everything that is sinful and rotten in human nature.
Brilliant classic by Herzog with most interesting stories behind the production itself. Takes time to get into the movie, to accept the atmosphere and to enjoy it. This is really clever and dark film with symbolic elements.
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068182/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aguirre,_the_Wrath_of_God
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
A Clockwork Orange, UK (1971)
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066921/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Clockwork_Orange_(film)
The Devils, UK (1971)
Placing his assault in 17th century France and on Catholic church, Russel examines in his film different sides of human nature, starting from uncontrollable and primal sexual desire through lies and deception and ending with hypocrisy and corruption.
Needless to say, Russel is very pessimistic in his approach, seeing mostly negative sides of humanity, basically saying that we are evil inside, and even rare appearances of love, heroism and truth are brutally destroyed. In his vision we don't have any kind of redemption in this world, which he directly compares to Hell and the political and spiritual leaders of our society to Devils.
Beautifully shot and amazingly directed, this film features number of most stunning scenes in cinema history.
10/10 IMDB >>
Harold and Maude (1971)
Harold and Maude, USA (1971)
My rating: 9/10 IMDB>
The Conformist (1970)
Original Title: Il Conformista, Italy (1970)
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065571/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Conformist_(film)
Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970)
Colossus: The Forbin Project, USA (1970)
My rating:7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064177/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colossus:_The_Forbin_Project
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, USA (1969)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064115/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butch_
Cassidy_and_the_Sundance_Kid
Journey to the Far Side of the Sun (1969)
Original Title: Doppelgänger, UK (1969)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064519/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Journey_
to_the_Far_Side_of_the_Sun
Satyricon (1969)
Fellini - Satyricon, Italy (1969)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064940/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satyricon_(film)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Original Title: C'era una volta il West, Italy/USA (1968)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064116/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Once_Upon_a_Time_in_the_West
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
2001: A Space Odyssey, UK/USA (1968)
Enigmatic and mysterious, not affraid to be smart and intellectual. Slow paced and visually impressive, but not always clear and not really entertaining.
Considered as big acheivement in history of cinema and appears in every "Best films ever" list.
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062622/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2001:_A_Space_Odyssey_(film)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Bonnie and Clyde, USA (1967)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061418/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonnie_and_Clyde_(film)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Original Title: Il Buono, il Brutto, il Cattivo, Italy (1966)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060196/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_good,_the_bad_and_the_ugly
Blowup (1966)
Blowup, UK/Italy (1966)
My rating: 9/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060176/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blowup
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Doctor Zhivago, USA (1965)
My rating: 9/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059113/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_Zhivago_(1965_film)
Dr. Strangelove (1964)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, UK (1964)
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057012/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dr._Strangelove
8½ (1963)
8½, Italy/France (1963)
Most famous European classic film from most appreciated classic director. My guess, every book on History of Cinema has the largest chapter dedicated to Fellini, probably calling him "master of film making in golden age of European cinema".
Despite being such an old movie, this is still a timeless gem that will never be outdated. For people that have patience, can focus and not afraid to think.
Surreal and funny, smart and intellectual, this film is a psychoanalytic experience of the artist's soul.
My rating: 10/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056801/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/8%C2%BD
The Apartment (1960)
The Apartment, USA (1960)
My rating: 6/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053604/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_apartment
Ben-Hur (1959)
Ben Hur, USA (1959)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052618/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben-Hur_(1959_film)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The Bridge on the River Kwai, UK/USA (1957)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050212/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/
The_Bridge_on_the_River_Kwai
Baby Doll, USA (1956)
Diabolique (1954)
Original Title: Les Diaboliques, France (1954)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046911/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Les_Diaboliques_(film)
All Ablout Eve (1950)
All About Eve, USA (1950)
Outdated classic with nice story that somehow still relevant. Good ending.
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042192/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_About_Eve
The Big Sleep (1946)
The Big Sleep, USA (1946)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038355/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Big_Sleep_(1946_film)
Casablanca (1942)
Casablanca, USA (1942)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034583/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casablanca_(film)
Citizen Kane (1941)
Citizen Kane, USA (1941)
Usually ends up as #1 on many "Best films ever" lists, and considered as turning point in visual style of film making.
Now seems a little outdated, but the story is still fine and it has one of the best movie endings. Worth watching just to say that you've seen it.
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033467/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citizen_Kane
The Great Dictator (1940)
The Great Dictator, USA (1940)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032553/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Great_Dictator
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Gone with the Wind, USA (1939)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031381/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gone_with_the_Wind_(film)
Duck Soup (1933)
Duck Soup, USA (1933)
My rating: 7/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023969/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duck_Soup
The Blue Angel (1930)
Original Title: Der blaue Engel, Germany (1930)
My rating: 9/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020697/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Blue_Angel
The General (1927)
The General, USA (1927)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0017925/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_General_(1927_film)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Original Title: Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari, Germany (1920)
My rating: 8/10
IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0010323/
Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Cabinet_of_Dr._Caligari